Privacy Statement

OTHER SOLUTIONS’ COMMITMENT TO DATA PROTECTION

OTHER SOLUTIONS is a Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’). This statement confirms OTHER SOLUTIONS’ commitment to protect your privacy and to process your personal information in a manner which meets the requirements of the Act and wider General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) – EU 2016/679.

 

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY HOLD

By the nature of our business activity, we may hold the following information:

REASONS FOR PROCESSING THIS INFORMATION

As specified in our GDPR compliant data protection policy, we will not sell, disclose, share, publish or distribute your data nor use it for any unrelated or secondary purposes unless required to do so to meet any legal obligations we may have.

DATA STORAGE, RETENTION AND DELETION

We hold your data only for as long as it is necessary and only following your consent to do so. Your data will   be stored    on secure   systems  and   may   be      accessibly  both  inside  and       outside  the    UK   and   EU.

Your data will be retained  for a maximum period of seven years and at any time you may request its removal at gdpr@othersolutions.net following your ‘Right to be forgotten’.

SECURITY

OTHER SOLUTIONS has appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal information, and accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal information. These include training for staff who can access personnel information and IT security to prevent unauthorised access to our systems.

YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

All individuals who are the subject of personal information held by OTHER SOLUTIONS are entitled to:

The Data Protection Officer will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information. Disclosure requests should be made by email to gdpr@othersolutions.net or by writing  to:

OTHER SOLUTIONS – Office Manager 601 Pavillion House

Water Gardens Square LONDON SE16 6RN UNITED KINGDOM